Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N624SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288597

Date:Friday 9 April 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N624SW
MSN: 27934/2781
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:46873 hours
Engine model:General Electric CFM 56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was being pushed back for its flight, it was struck by a runaway baggage tug. The tug operator reported that he stopped on the ramp to pick up two bags. He exited the tug without setting its parking brake, turning off its engine, or placing the gear selector in neutral or park, which was not in accordance with the tug company's ground equipment general driving rules. The tug operator then placed the first bag on the passenger seat, which company procedures caution against doing. While the tug operator was handling the second bag, the unoccupied tug began to move because the first bag had fallen off the passenger seat onto the accelerator pedal. The tug moved forward, struck a hydrant fueling cart on the ramp, and then veered toward the left side of the airplane. The tug impacted both of the airplane's engines and its fuselage. If the tug operator had followed company driving rules, the accident could have been prevented. In addition, postaccident examination of the tug revealed that the electrical motor disengaging seat switch, which is designed to disengage the tug's electrical motor when weight is removed from the driver's seat, was inoperative; therefore, it did not prevent the tug from moving forward as designed.

Probable Cause: The tug operator's failure to comply with company procedures when parking an unoccupied baggage tug, and the failure of the tug's seat switch to disengage the electric motor when weight was removed from the driver's seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10FA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2005 N624SW Southwest Airlines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
10 April 2016 N624SW Southwest Airlines 0 near Lost City, OK non
Loss of pressurization

Location