Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N12614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288598

Date:Thursday 8 April 2010
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12614
MSN: 172-62114
Total airframe hrs:8046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW)
Destination airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was completing a biennial flight review with a flight instructor. He was demonstrating a simulated short, soft-field landing over a simulated 50-foot obstacle on a 8,599-foot-long by 150-foot-wide concrete runway. The pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease to 40 knots at 50 feet above the runway and both the pilot and flight instructor failed to execute a go-around. The airplane then stalled, landed hard, and came to rest approximately 175 feet from the initial impact point. There was substantial damage to the engine mounts, nose gear and the firewall. There was a postimpact fuel spill, but no postimpact fire. Both pilots exited the airplane unassisted. The private pilot received minor injuries and the flight instructor received serious injuries. Because of the airplane's year of manufacture shoulder harness installation was not required and none were installed.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall, and the failure of both pilots to initiate a go-around. Contributing to the severity of both pilots' injuries was the lack of available shoulder harnesses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA199

Location