Accident Mathis Melvin R BUSHBY MUSTANG II N217AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288601

Date:Thursday 8 April 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mathis Melvin R BUSHBY MUSTANG II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N217AT
MSN: 168
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) had previous experience flying the experimental, homebuilt airplane. He offered to provide the prospective airplane purchaser with a familiarization flight that included stalls and landings. The CFI demonstrated a couple of stalls to the student, who held a private pilot certificate and a tailwheel endorsement, and they then practiced landings. The CFI reported that he was monitoring the pilot's performance while the pilot was handling the controls. The CFI stated that the pilot's first landing was not satisfactorily performed, and the pilot almost lost control of the conventional gear airplane during rollout. The pilot reported that he had difficulty controlling the throttle, the design of which was unfamiliar to him. The pilot's second approach and 3-point touchdown appeared to be satisfactory; however, after the airplane rolled several hundred feet, the private pilot suddenly and abruptly applied left and right rudder pressure while moving the flight controls erratically. The CFI joined the pilot on the flight controls in an attempt at maintaining control. The CFI could not overcome the inputs of the private pilot and directional control was lost. The airplane's divergent rollout course was not corrected and the airplane exited off the left side of the runway and ground-looped. The airplane came to rest with collapsed landing gear and a bent wing.

Probable Cause: The CFI's inability to overcome the improper control inputs of the private pilot, who was handling the flight controls, which resulted in their loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA204

Location