Accident American Champion 7GCAA N1957C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288602

Date:Thursday 8 April 2010
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Cary Fletcher
Registration: N1957C
MSN: 470-2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Couer, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Creve Couer, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Creve Couer, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying pilot and owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was practicing touch-and-go landings from the front seat with an instructor pilot in the rear seat. After the flying pilot successfully completed four normal takeoff and landings and two downwind landings, the instructor pilot pulled out the carburetor heat and pulled the throttle to idle while on downwind to simulate an engine failure. The flying pilot turned toward the grass runway. The instructor pilot reported that the airplane was not positioned for a safe landing and he expected the flying pilot to go around. When a go-around was not initiated by the flying pilot, the instructor pilot called out 'go around” and, soon after, he moved the throttle to full open. The airplane bounced and landed hard, damaging the landing gear and right wing tip. The flying pilot reported that a go-around should be initiated at "an earlier stage while simulating an engine out."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go-around during a simulated engine failure and the instructor pilot's delay in remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA197

Location