Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N332JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288603

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N332JM
MSN: AA1A0146
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (W88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane was on approach to land on runway 27. The pilot reported that, when the airplane was about 30 to 40 feet above the ground, it experienced a sudden gust of wind which resulted in a loss of altitude and a veer to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing when it struck a parked, unoccupied airplane before coming to rest on the ground. A weather observation taken at an airport located about 8 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, reported winds from 200 degrees at 13 knots. The reported winds 1 hour before and 1 hour after that observation were from 210 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 28 knots, and from 220 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots, respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA217

Location