Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N4GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288606

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Fish N Fly LLC
Registration: N4GS
MSN: 738
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane was performing numerous touch-and-go water landings to a lake. During the last landing, to the south, the airplane touched down with the nose a "little bit" to the right, the left sponson then hit the water, and the airplane water looped. Several minutes later, the airplane sank to the bottom of the lake. The airplane incurred substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane prior to the accident. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident, and approximately 25 miles north of the accident site, included winds from 180 degrees true at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA223

Location