Accident Cessna 404 N6035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288607

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Policia De Puerto Rico
Registration: N6035
MSN: 404-0843
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9739 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental GTSIO520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponce, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level, the right engine surged and lost power, accompanied by the sound of an explosion. The pilot feathered the right propeller and advanced the throttle on the left engine. The pilot attempted to continue the climb; however, the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot elected to land straight ahead in a grassy area beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane touched down past the runway end and collided with a perimeter fence, resulting in structural damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that there was adequate fuel on board for the flight. The engines were removed and disassembled and the engine components were tested; no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of power to the right engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10TA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10TA215

Location