Bird strike Accident Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron) N70283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288608

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2010
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron)
Owner/operator:North Dakota Attorney General
Registration: N70283
MSN: TF-45
Total airframe hrs:11093 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS)
Destination airport:Hazen-Mercer County Regional Airport, ND (KHZE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with several Mallard ducks during an instructional flight in night visual meteorological conditions. The pilot-in-command reported that, as the airplane was descending through 4,200 feet, he heard a 'loud pop” and felt a 'violent rush of air.” The flight instructor, seated in the right seat, sustained serious injuries when one duck penetrated the right cockpit windshield and struck his face. The pilot-in-command seated in the left seat was not injured. The flight crew decided to return to the departure airport and made an uneventful landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane had received substantial structural damage to the right wing leading edge. All observed damage to the windshield and nose cone was consistent with the airplane colliding with several birds during flight.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent in-flight collision with several Mallard ducks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10TA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10TA194

Location