Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N887QR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288612

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N887QR
MSN: M-II-2283
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 4, 2022, about 1238 Pacific daylight time, a Cornford Mustang II airplane, N887QR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jamul, California. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to air traffic control information, the pilot departed Gillespie Field Airport (SEE), El Cajon, California, about 1225. The airplane departed runway 27L, established a southerly heading towards Jamul, California, and climbed to about 3,000 ft mean sea level (msl). About 13 miles from SEE, the airplane turned left about 180° near Lyons Peak, and continued northeast for about 4 miles. The airplane climbed to about 4,600 ft msl, reversed course, and maneuvered back towards Lyons Peak. The airplane’s radar track ended in the vicinity of Lyons peak about 1238.

The wreckage was later located about 1600 by law enforcement personnel at the base of a rock face adjoining Lyons Peak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA007
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2022/10/04/at-least-one-killed-after-light-plane-crashes-into-lyons-peak/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/plane-destroyed-after-crash-in-east-san-diego-county-near-jamul/3063037/
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2022-10-04/debris-field-from-possible-plane-crash-found-in-remote-area-near-jamul

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=887QR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N887QR/history/20221004/1925Z/KSEE/L%2032.71548%20-116.74778
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac3944&lat=32.706&lon=-116.761&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-10-04

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgaFCJDMFB4k7hK31_zOfsXtdIHKHLgQdFgzTN9HewaXs6vGz4Q7PO2sOAmwNPPsav7u1-PwpT4-8MCgmlSuNpiiUlQBHbGoB_P62mBZYJQmbx2qelUSx621bgn34oLSrjO1ZhWCHIMaUNoHqwahPO6kq4SvV-fWcUxkO9KhGUQhFHUxxksJKgR2pLbEQ/s2048/KathrynsReport.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: