Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftan N61384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288616

Date:Sunday 4 April 2010
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftan
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Charters
Registration: N61384
MSN: 31-7552102
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxing to the runway when his airplane collided with an unoccupied, parked airplane. A witness observed the accident and approached the pilot shortly after the collision to render aid. He queried the pilot as to what had happened. The pilot stated that he was not paying attention and was occupied with adjusting radios and instruments. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site reported that the airplane left two skid marks, which appeared to be a result of hard braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked airplane during taxi due to his inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA189

Location