Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K N79234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288619

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79234
MSN: 17257986
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romney, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romney, WV (WV67)
Destination airport:Romney, WV (WV67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 2,290-foot private turf runway, the airplane continued beyond the end of the runway, went through a barbed wire fence, and collided with a tree. The pilot stated that he landed with a 20-knot tailwind and was unable to stop before the end of the runway. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a 20-knot tailwind and his failure to initiate a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA212

Location