Accident Cessna T210N N4137C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288620

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4137C
MSN: 21063566
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While nearing the vicinity of the destination airport, the pilot received an airport condition report from airport personnel. The report indicated that there was ice with a 1- to 2-inch layer of snow blanketing the runway surface. On final approach, the pilot aligned the airplane for landing and flared over what he thought was the normal touchdown point, when in actuality the airplane touched down about 50 feet north of, and parallel to, the runway. While on the landing roll the airplane encountered a snow berm at the edge of a cross runway that collapsed the nose landing gear and damaged the firewall. The pilot opined that his complacency and deviation from standard aeronautical decisionmaking practices resulted in the accident. The pilot additionally reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the snow-covered runway, which resulted in an off-runway landing and subsequent collision with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA190

Location