Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N222UN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288621

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Aces Aviation
Registration: N222UN
MSN: 17270364
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed off the left side of the runway after encountering a wind gust during landing rollout. The nose gear strut collapsed when it impacted a runway light during the runway excursion. The engine firewall, elevator, and right wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. A local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the south at 8 knots, with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout with gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2006 N222UN Top Gun Aero LLC 0 New Hudson, Michigan sub
29 July 2007 N222UN Oakland Flight Service 0 New Hudson, Michigan sub

Location