Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288623

Date:Friday 2 April 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N82732
MSN: 18-7709182
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6316 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stony River, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Destination airport:Stony River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a public use wildlife patrol in a ski-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he landed on a frozen lake to make contact with the owner of a wilderness lodge, and that while taxiing from landing the airplane slid off the taxi area and into trees. The pilot said that he attempted to determine wind conditions on the ground and elected to land upslope to the east. He reported that his landing slide was longer than anticipated and he thought about going around. After almost coming to a stop, he said that he steered the airplane to the right edge of the landing area and attempted to use power to blow the tail of the airplane around; however, when he added power the skis failed to catch and the left wing struck a tree. Upon exiting the airplane he realized that he had landed downwind and that the wind appeared to be about 6 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot noted substantial damage to both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi from landing, which resulted in the airplane sliding into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10TA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10TA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1991 N82732 Alaska State Troopers 0 King Salmon, AK sub

Location