Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288626

Date:Monday 29 March 2010
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71229
MSN: 18259543
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, TX (KMNZ)
Destination airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, TX (KMNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was maneuvering at low altitude over a lake, the single-engine airplane impacted a static power line. Unable to remain airborne, the pilot selected a flat field for a forced landing. During the landing rollout the airplane's left wing impacted a tree, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest in a nose-low upright position with a section of the power line wrapped around the fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot reported that he experienced no anomalies with the airplane prior to the wire impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a static power line while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA179

Location