Accident Cessna 182T N3503H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288627

Date:Monday 29 March 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Ransom Woodbury Trustee
Registration: N3503H
MSN: 18281006
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Destination airport:Lansing, IA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long on his private farm airstrip. He intentionally ground-looped the airplane in order to avoid trees at the end of the airstrip. The airplane nosed over during the ground loop, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, resulting in an overrun and intentional ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA177

Location