Runway excursion Accident Rutan Long-EZ N164JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288629

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N164JV
MSN: 164
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozona Airport, TX (OZA/KOZA)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about a 5.5-hour flight with one refueling stop, he was making a 'crab type” approach to runway 32 due to the considerable crosswinds at his destination airport. He added that he still experienced some side drift to the right and that attempts to correct back to centerline resulted in a small bounce and 'considerable wing rock.” He also added that he lost control at the edge of the runway and elected not to try a go-around and make the situation worse. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, impacted a ditch and collapsed the landing gear before sliding to a stop in the upright position. At about the time of the accident the automated weather station at the airport reported winds from 180 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA175

Location