Accident Diamond DA20 N552MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288630

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20
Owner/operator:Tidewater Flight Center
Registration: N552MA
MSN: C0248
Total airframe hrs:1693 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the accident flight was his second flight in the airplane. While landing on runway 5, the airplane "touched down and then ballooned up." The pilot applied full power to execute a go-around, but the airplane "sank" and contacted the ground. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the engine firewall sustained substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident reported no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA196

Location