Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N67826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288633

Date:Friday 26 March 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N67826
MSN: 15282041
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he began his second solo flight by performing a touch-and-go landing. He flared late and the airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air. The airplane bounced a second and third time before the nosegear collapsed. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. The firewall, empennage, and wings incurred substantial damage. The student pilot also stated that he had not previously experienced a hard or bounced landing and did not attempt the proper recovery technique.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA198

Location