Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-3 N6063M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288636

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6063M
MSN: 108-4063
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane completed a number of touch-and-go landings, and then made a full-stop landing so that he could taxi to the parking area to talk with some friends. When he took off again a few minutes later to do one final landing before putting the airplane away, he discovered that the wind speed had picked up and that he would be landing in a gusting crosswind. During the landing roll, which was along the leeward side of a row of hangars with occasional spaces between them, the airplane started turning toward the left side of the runway (into the wind). When the pilot found that full right brake and full right rudder was not enough to bring the airplane back to the right, he added a significant amount of engine power in an attempt to regain control. Although the airplane's ground track began to straighten after he added power, the pilot kept the right-wheel brake fully applied, resulting in the airplane attaining a nose-down attitude, whereupon the propeller began hitting the runway surface. With the propeller hitting the runway surface, the pilot found it necessary to reduce power, and therefore the airplane turned further left, and its left main wheel departed the left edge of the runway onto soft terrain. The left wheel then sank into the terrain, and with the right brake still fully applied, the airplane nosed over onto its back. The accident sequence resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, left wing, and left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to release his brake application after adding power to regain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA179

Location