Accident Cessna 170B N3492C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288656

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3492C
MSN: 26535
Total airframe hrs:4834 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was on a personal flight in a ski-equipped airplane. The pilot said that he was taxiing for takeoff when the right main landing gear leg broke near where the leg exits the fuselage. When the leg broke the right wing impacted the ground, bending the wing from the aileron outward toward the tip. An examination of the break showed a single linear break perpendicular to the leading edge of the gear leg. The break was about 6 inches from the gear leg mounting bolt hole, at the widest portion of the gear leg. The gear leg was retained for metallurgical examination by the Federal Aviation Administration.

Probable Cause: The structural failure of the right main landing gear leg, resulting in the collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 February 1964 N3492C Non commercial 0 St. Joseph, Missouri sub
7 September 2004 N3492C Private 0 Teller, Alaska sub

Location