Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8820D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288667

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Donhauser Robert
Registration: N8820D
MSN: 22-5989
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoney River, AK
Destination airport:Georgetown, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight in a ski-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was flying about 75 feet above the ground looking for a landing area on a frozen river. He said that the wind was gusting and that the airplane rolled 90 degrees and he was unable to counter the roll before the airplane impacted terrain. He reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver at a low altitude during gusting wind conditions, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA023

Location