Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8441B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288668

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Golden State Flying Club
Registration: N8441B
MSN: 28-8216005
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student performed a series of takeoffs and landings at the airport. The airplane's anti-collision light was operating. Clouds were located about 2,800 feet above ground level and the visibility was 25 miles. There was light turbulence in the area. While in the downwind leg for their fourth landing, the air traffic controller requested that the pilot fly an extended downwind leg. The CFI stated that "shortly thereafter, we noticed a red-tail hawk slightly ahead and at our same altitude. Upon sighting the bird, I immediately took control from my student and initiated a climbing turn to the left. A few seconds later we heard a loud impact on our right wing tip. I immediately looked out the window and noticed the wing had extensive damage." The CFI reported that she immediately landed, and during the approach she did not detect any noticeable effect on the airplane's performance. A 3-foot-long by 8-inch-deep area of the right wing's leading edge was crushed aft, and the internal wing structure was bent. No residue from the bird was found.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird in the downwind leg of the airport's traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2013 N8441B Golden State Flying Club 0 Gillespie, CA non
3 September 2015 N8441B Private 2 Near Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA sub
Loss of control

Location