Loss of control Accident Ultralight America SPITFIRE II MODELCTV N6524R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288669

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultralight America SPITFIRE II MODELCTV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6524R
MSN: 00180100JT
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron, TX (T35)
Destination airport:Cameron, TX (T35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was conducting visual patterns in the experimental aircraft. While in the pattern, the airplane's engine began to sputter and lost partial power. The pilot examined the clear fuel lines and saw air bubbles. The pilot attempted to prime the engine to clear the air bubbles, but was not successful. The pilot then steered the aircraft toward the runway in an attempt to land quickly, but could not maintain level flight, so the pilot began a descending turn for the runway. Once the pilot realized that he would not make the landing surface due to strong winds, he elected to perform a forced landing to an open field. While maneuvering to land, a gust of wind increased the angle of bank and the pilot lost control of the airplane. The airplane impacted terrain nose-low, with approximately 45 degrees of bank. Substantial damage was sustained to the outboard portion of the left wing. The airplane was flown by the pilot and the previous owner prior to the accident without any problems. An examination of the fuel system and fuel lines did not reveal the source of air in the fuel lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while maneuvering during a forced landing after a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2011 N6524R Private 2 Ranger Airport, Ranger, TeXas w/o

Location