Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288670

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:N52630, LLC
Registration: N52630
MSN: 18262727
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was the student pilot's first supervised solo flight. The takeoff, crosswind, and downwind legs of the flight appeared to be normal and well controlled. The approach seemed normal with an attitude appropriate for landing. The student turned into the final leg with the flaps set to 30 degrees and with the airspeed at 85 knots. He felt that he was a little high, so he set the flaps to 40 degrees. He adjusted power and attitude to maintain airspeed. He thought that the approach was stabilized and he shifted his gaze forward and reduced power as he passed over the runway end. He thought that he leveled a little high, and landed flat. The airplane bounced hard enough to dislodge his glasses. He raised the nose, the airplane bounced again, and then landed nose-down on the runway. The student's instructor was observing the landing and thought that the flare was a little high, with the airplane touching down main-wheels-first, with the nose slightly up. The nosewheel then quickly hit the ground and the airplane bounced 2 to 3 feet. The airplane touched down again in a flat or slightly nose down attitude and bounced again. It came down in about a 20-degree nose-low attitude on the third and final touchdown and the propeller hit first. The nosewheel and strut folded backwards under the cowling and the firewall buckled. The airplane came to rest with the tail up and the engine stopped.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA159

Location