Accident Hughes 369 N8618F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288672

Date:Thursday 11 March 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Collier Mosquito Control District
Registration: N8618F
MSN: 570126D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a helicopter flight review, the pilot completed three practice autorotations to a landing. After the third landing, the pilot heard a "thud" and no longer had use of the anti-torque pedals. Upon inspection, the tail boom was found to be severed. The cut was consistent with the tip path plane of the main rotor striking the boom, likely from excessive aft cyclic application during the flare. No flight control anomalies were reported by either crewmember.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive aft cyclic imput during the flare following an practice autorotation, which resulted in main rotor blade contact with the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2014 N8618F Collier Mosquito Control District 0 Naples Municipal Airport (KAPF), Naples, FL sub

Location