Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A35 N541B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288673

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N541B
MSN: D-1559
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:7965 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Marfa Municipal Airport, TX (KMRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare the pilot realized that his landing gear had not been extended when the "step" contacted the runway. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane did not climb as expected. The pilot turned the airplane to the right in an attempt to land on runway 21. When it was apparent that the pilot would not make it to runway 21 he extended the landing gear, at which time the airplane descended rapidly and impacted terrain. The left main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed. A postimpact examination revealed that the left wing spar and ribs were damaged. Further examination revealed that the propeller had impacted the runway during the first landing attempt. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA152

Location