Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N99HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288674

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Hetrick Air Services, Inc
Registration: N99HV
MSN: 172S10090
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the first approach she felt that her approach was too high, so she pitched down slightly, leveled off, and landed on the main landing gear. After landing, the airplane porpoised twice and then landed flat and hard. The pilot taxied back to the hangar and had the airplane examined for damage. None was found, so she took off again and continued her training. Sometime after the flight the firewall was found buckled. The student pilot's recommendation for preventing the accident was to add power and go around.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glide path during approach. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to continue the approach instead of going around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2010 N99HV Hetrick Air Services Inc 0 LAWRENCE, Kansas sub
Heavy landing
10 June 2017 N99HV Hetrick Air Services 0 Lawrence, KS sub
Bounced on landing
20 November 2020 N99HV private 0 Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) sub
Heavy landing

Location