Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N84694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288676

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84694
MSN: 3406
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke Rapids-Halifax-Northampton Regional Airport, NC (KIXA)
Destination airport:Roanoke Rapids-Halifax-Northampton Regional Airport, NC (KIXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 2, with an 8-knot crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane's left wing lifted and the right wing and propeller contacted the ground. The pilot applied engine power and attempted to regain control; however, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and struck a dirt bank. The right wing, right main landing gear and right wing strut were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane prior to the accident. A weather observation taken at the airport about the time of the accident reported winds from 300 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing/rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA168

Location