Accident Sutton AVID HAULER N22EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288678

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Sutton AVID HAULER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22EJ
MSN: 456
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff, at approximately 300 feet above ground level, the engine of the experimental amateur-built airplane lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane's tundra tires broke through the snow-covered surface crust and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The fuselage and empennage sustained structural damage. The pilot stated that the engine manufacturer's manual recommended using an electrical fuel pump, which was not installed on the accident airplane. The pilot stated that even though the airplane was a high-wing design, the high angle of attack during takeoff likely prevented the gravity feed system from delivering fuel fast enough to maintain engine power. During the postaccident engine inspection, no abnormalities were found which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA154

Location