Accident Cessna 150H N6603S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288679

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6603S
MSN: 15067403
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Destination airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane landed on runway 32 and during the rollout, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer off of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder; however, the right wing tip contacted the pavement and the right landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and right lower fuselage. Winds recorded near the time of the accident were from 310 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 16 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and further stated that "it was purely the crosswind that got away from me."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing/rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA169

Location