ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28868
Last updated: 24 August 2020

Date:26-FEB-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Codds Air Service
Registration: VH-EGT
C/n / msn: 421B-0933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dysart, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dysart, Queensland (DYA/YDYS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft crashed on 26 February 1980 at Dysart, Queensland, whilst on a positioning flight,and was destroyed. killing the pilot (the sole person on board)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170104064115/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1980/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-421-golden-eagle-in-australia-1-killed
2. https://flic.kr/p/ikvqoW

Cessna VH-BGT at Sydney Bankstown (BWU/YSBK) New South Wales, 1978

MyAviation.net:
Click here for bigger photo!
Photographer © Peter Lea