Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1C-200 N134DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288680

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200
Owner/operator:Travis Scott
Registration: N134DD
MSN: 3015
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing to the southwest in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that shortly after liftoff the airplane encountered a gust of wind that "blew the aircraft sideways." Despite the pilot's control inputs, he was unable to recover and the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low, right bank attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 37 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. He noted in his written statement that the accident could have been prevented if he had postponed the departure until wind conditions improved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gusts and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 2008 N134DD GJ Hangar, LLC 0 remote airstrip, Bluff, UT sub

Location