Loss of control Accident Kolb Firestar II N43341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288681

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43341
MSN: FS 692
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing a series of local flights in an experimental amateur-built airplane. During his second takeoff and climb, he attempted to maneuver the airplane in a level attitude. The airplane pitched downward further than expected and he was able to maintain a shallow descent by commanding full up elevator. The student pilot applied power and the airplane rolled 90 degrees left while diving straight down. The airplane leveled out just prior to the wings impacting trees. After exiting the airplane, the student pilot observed that the left horizontal stabilizer was loose and the tail stinger tube was broken. He had performed a preflight inspection and did not notice anything abnormal prior to the flight. On-scene examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the tailwheel stinger tube and lower rudder hinge were fractured and that the damage was consistent with damage caused prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's in-flight loss of control as a result of previous damage to the airplane from an undetermined event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA166

Location