Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N23FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288682

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviation Inc
Registration: N23FR
MSN: 17275772
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a go-around on the previous approach due to what he described as a "stiff crosswind". During the second approach and landing, the airplane touched down on the runway and the pilot raised the wing flaps. He stated that the airplane was "buffeted around by wind" and he applied power to initiate a takeoff. The pilot stated that as the airplane's speed increased, it veered left from the runway centerline and exited the runway. After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were variable at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gusts and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA152

Location