Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6852W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288685

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6852W
MSN: 28-21008
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, IN (90IN)
Destination airport:Martinsville, IN (90IN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff on runway 27 when the airplane overran the runway and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included a damaged firewall and right wing. The nearest weather reporting station recorded variable winds at 3 knots about 30 minutes after the accident. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was about 131 pounds over gross takeoff weight at the time of the accident. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was overdue for an annual inspection since it was last inspected in January 2009. The pilot's airman medical certificate was expired after his airman medical application for a third class medical was denied on August 13, 2007.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his exceedance of the airplane's takeoff capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA147

Location