Accident Cessna P210N N34VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288686

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34VF
MSN: P21000307
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3836 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot taxied toward a fixed based operator facility during night visual meteorological conditions. As he entered a general aviation parking ramp, the right main landing gear struck an unlit and unmarked helicopter dolly. The right landing gear collapsed, the right wing deformed during the contact with pavement, and a fuel leak resulted. The pilot reported that he did not see the dolly prior to the collision, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. The pilot and the Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident reported that the helicopter dolly was unlit and unmarked.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid an unlit and unmarked helicopter dolly while taxiing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2018 N34VF Romag Air Services Inc 0 Fayette County, Stewart Township, PA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location