Accident Van's RV-6A N164LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288688

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164LT
MSN: 21633
Total airframe hrs:1042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onalaska, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Destination airport:Onalaska, WA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane at a privately-owned grass airstrip. He stated that the airplane bounced on landing and that during the rollout the nosewheel "clogged" with dirt, dug into the soft dirt, then collapsed rearward. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's bounced landing on a soft turf runway, resulting in a collapsed nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2008 N164LT Private 0 Onalaska, Washington sub
Runway excursion

Location