Accident Cessna 172 N737HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288689

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Macarthur Air Incorporated
Registration: N737HV
MSN: 17269438
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was making an approach to land on runway 6. During the landing flare, a "gust of wind hit the plane" from the right and "lifted the nose" of the airplane. The airplane's left wing contacted the ground adjacent to the runway, followed by the main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in a snow-covered, grassy area adjacent to the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The reported wind at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was from 360 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA167

Location