Accident Rutan Long-EZ N97EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288695

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97EZ
MSN: 1133
Total airframe hrs:1732 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falfurrias, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in level cruise flight at 3,500 feet mean sea level when the engine suddenly vibrated then seized. The pilot made a "firm" forced landing on rolling brush and rock-strewn terrain. During the landing roll, the landing gear was sheared off and the canard wing was crushed. Engine disassembly revealed case fretting and main bearing movement. A representative of the engine manufacturer indicated that the failure mode was extremely rare, if not unique. The pilot had installed a Hertzler 'Silver Bullet” composite propeller to the extended hub. According to the representative, it was possible that a harmonic vibration could have emanated from the propeller through the extended hub to the crankshaft. However, this propeller had not been tested to determine if there were amplified propeller harmonics to the crankshaft and the investigation was unable to determine that such vibration led to the engine failure.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a failure of the crankshaft behind the No. 3 connecting rod journal for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA131

Location