Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N5404V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288706

Date:Sunday 21 February 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Mach Ii Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N5404V
MSN: 172RG0522
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that after departure during an instructional flight, the landing gear was slow to retract, the radios made 'clicking noises,” 'flickered” and began to fail, and the fuel gauges registered near empty. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane. During the landing approach, he attempted to lower the flaps, but there was no response. He instructed the student pilot to lower the landing gear. He said there was no warning horn or annunciator light to indicate that the gear was either up or down. He did not say whether he or the student pilot looked outside to see if the landing gear appeared to be down and locked. The airplane landed with the gear partially extended and veered off the right side of the runway into the grass. The outboard portion of the right wing and the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were bent. The airplane was later ferried to a repair facility. According to the ferry pilot, he recharged the battery and flew uneventfully to the repair facility. The repair facility reported finding no anomalies with the airplane's electrical system.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to use the emergency checklist, and his failure to extend the landing gear manually. Contributing to the accident was the electrical failure/malfunction for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA128

Location