Accident Cessna P210N N731DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288708

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Parish Havner H Jr
Registration: N731DS
MSN: P21000446
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, as the airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 50 to 60 feet, it experienced a momentary loss of engine power, which was followed by a total loss of engine power. The airplane subsequently touched down on a grassy area located beyond the runway and encountered a ditch. The airplane's nose gear separated and the left wing was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine did not reveal any catastrophic mechanical malfunctions and fuel was present in the fuel system. Postaccident examination and testing of the airplane's fuel system did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have resulted in a complete loss of engine power. The airplane had been operated for approximately 8 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 1 month prior to the accident according to the airplane's maintenance records.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA146

Location