Hard landing Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N345DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288746

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N345DY
MSN: KF345
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:KFM 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Anthony, ID (U12)
Destination airport:St. Anthony, ID (U12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot of the experimental airplane reported returning to the departure airport after a local flight. He entered the traffic pattern uneventfully, and on the final leg to land he reduced the engine power. The airplane passed over the runway threshold about 15 feet above ground level. The pilot stated that the airplane was in a forward right slip, and as he adjusted the airplane's attitude it stalled. The airplane landed hard and departed the runway; the main landing gear then struck an ice berm and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA109

Location