Accident Cessna 207A N6480H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288750

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2011
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Flight Alaska Inc
Registration: N6480H
MSN: 20700540
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11446 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwigillingok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK/PAGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying in visual meteorological conditions for most of the flight. As he approached the airport, he inadvertently entered an area of instrument meteorological conditions that resulted in a buildup of ice on the airframe and windscreen. He attempted to make a 180-degree turn to exit the conditions but was unable to maintain sufficient airspeed for flight, and the airplane descended and collided with terrain. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions with moderate icing, which resulted in structural icing and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1984 N6480H Private 0 Reno, NV sub

Location