Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 N300ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288751

Date:Thursday 8 December 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Warbelows Air Ventures Inc
Registration: N300ED
MSN: 31-7852008
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:29724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaltag, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koyukuk Airport, AK (KYU/PFKU)
Destination airport:Kaltag Airport, AK (KAL/PAKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual approach in icing conditions, the pilot retracted the landing gear to prevent ice from building up on the gear. He reported that, as he applied power to abort the approach, he saw the runway and continued the landing. Due to fatigue and other distractions, the pilot said that he failed to re-extend the landing gear and landed the airplane gear-up. The airplane slid into a snow berm, and received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot landed without lowering the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-reported fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA012

Location