Accident Bell 206L-3 N216TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288752

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:U S Helicopters Inc
Registration: N216TV
MSN: 51166
Total airframe hrs:8021 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wingate, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wingate, NC (N46)
Destination airport:Wingate, NC (N46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a touchdown autorotation from an altitude of 1,500 feet above ground level to a turf runway. He stated that, during the maneuver, the helicopter's sink rate seemed high, so he continued to pull pitch to arrest the descent rate. The helicopter touched down with a slight forward speed on a downhill slope, and the rear portion of the skids became momentarily stuck in the soft turf. The helicopter pitched forward after breaking loose from the turf, and the main rotor blade contacted the vertical stabilizers and tail rotor drive shaft cover, resulting in substantial damage. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor did not select an adequate landing site for the practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA095

Location