Loss of control Accident Aeros Trike N6111F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288770

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Aeros Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6111F
MSN: A3POC-2
Total airframe hrs:323 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amherst, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amhurst, VA (N/A)
Destination airport:Amhurst, VA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight in the experimental light sport, weight-shift control aircraft. He reported that he lost control of the aircraft during the initial climb after takeoff. According to a witness and the pilot's flight instructor, the pilot stalled the aircraft several times while maneuvering around the traffic pattern. During a right turn onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, the aircraft entered a steep descent and impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the aircraft. He reported 16 hours of total flight experience, which included 1 hour in the same make and model as the accident aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate aircraft control and improper airspeed while maneuvering to land, which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA054

Location