Hard landing Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288777

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93415
MSN: 738
Total airframe hrs:1661 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Xenia, OH (I19)
Destination airport:Xenia, OH (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings with a flight instructor. The instructor reported that, upon landing when the airplane was about 2 feet above the runway, the pilot made a down elevator input because he believed that the airplane had ballooned. The instructor stated that he had been guarding the flight controls and he immediately corrected by inputting up elevator, but the airplane impacted the runway in a flat attitude. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA045

Location