Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210J N3309S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288780

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:International Alert Academy
Registration: N3309S
MSN: 21059109
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4272 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before landing he mistakenly positioned the four-position landing gear selector lever to the down-neutral position instead of the full-down position. He further noted that he did not notice the lack of sound and feel of the landing gear extending and the lack of an illuminated green landing gear position light; he also did not visually confirm that the main landing gear had extended. The airplane landed with the gear up, damaging several lower fuselage structural bulkheads and stringers. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had used a checklist to ensure that the landing gear had been properly extended. He further noted that the airplane's landing gear unsafe warning horn had been inoperative for some time. A postaccident examination of the landing gear extension/retraction system did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented the landing gear from extending normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before touchdown due to his failure to use a checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA036

Location