Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 N89MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288782

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Columbia Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N89MH
MSN: M-1985
Total airframe hrs:3912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MS (0R0)
Destination airport:Columbia, MS (0R0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the airplane earlier that day on a local flight with no reported discrepancies. He then secured the airplane and took a short break before departing again on another local flight. During the initial takeoff climb, when flying about 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost partial power and started 'running very rough.” He aborted the takeoff, landed on the remaining portion of the runway, but traveled off the end colliding with an airport light, which breached the right main fuel tank. A postcrash fire damaged the aft fuselage, aft portion of cabin, and interior of the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine and engine accessories revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. About the time of the accident, the temperature and dew point were favorable for serious carburetor ice at glide power settings. However, the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA048

Location